We monitor our system in real-time. Check our services ONLINE STATUS

Privacy Policy

Introduction:

eduSYMS ("We" or “eduSYMS”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which we will process your personal information that we collect from you or any other source, or that you provide to us. This policy extends to any personal information about a child under the age of 18 for whom you are responsible.

Information Collection:

We may collect personal information (name, address, email), device information, usage data, and any other relevant data. This information may be provided by you directly, such as when you register for our services or may be collected automatically, such as usage data.

Data Usage:

We use the collected data to provide and improve our services, personalize your experience, conduct analytics, and for other legitimate business purposes. We process personal data in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”), which promotes the protection of personal information processed by public and private bodies and establishes minimum requirements for the processing of personal information.

Data Sharing:

We may share user data with third parties, such as partners, service providers, or affiliates, for the purposes of providing our services. We will not sell your personal information to third parties. The flow of personal information across the borders of the Republic is regulated under POPI.

Data Security:

We implement various measures to protect user data from unauthorized access, loss, or misuse. These measures include encryption, secure protocols, and access controls.

User Choices:

You have the right to choose how your personal data is collected, used, and shared. You can manage these settings in your account. POPI provides for the rights of persons regarding unsolicited electronic communications and automated decision making.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies:

We use cookies and similar technologies to track user activity and collect information for analytics and personalization purposes.

Third-Party Links:

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. Our privacy policy does not extend to these external sites.

Data Retention:

We retain user data for as long as necessary to provide our services, comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Legal Basis and Compliance:

We process personal data in accordance with applicable data protection laws, including the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).

Updates to the Privacy Policy:

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page.

Contact Information:

For any privacy-related concerns or inquiries, you can contact us at [email protected] or +27 12 881 7331. Our physical address is 45 Homestead Road, Rivonia, Sandton 2196, South Africa.

Transformation

eduSYMS has transformed our education process. The converged solutions are unique and engaging, but it's also significantly reduced the time our team spends on planning and monitoring.

Loyiso from Eastern Cape